Symphony Band Past Repertoire
2018 – present
Erin Cooper, conductor
December 5, 2023
DeLibes: March and Procession of Bacchus
Hazo: Whisper To Their Souls
Persichetti: Divertimento for Band, Opus 42
Smith: Into the Storm
October 26, 2023
Bernstien: Slava!
Woodrow: Life Unto the Age
Dello Joio: Satiric Dances
Sims: Orbital
April 25, 2023
Sousa: Easter Monday on the White House Lawn
Green: Edge of the Sacred Rainforest
Santos: Blue Dances
Grundman: Concord
March 9, 2023
Wilson: Selections from the Music Man
Suesse: Jazz Nocturne
Sondheim: Selections from Into the Woods
Weber: Selections from Phantom of the Opera
Smalls: Selections from the Wiz
Shonberg: Selections from Les Miserables
November 30, 2022
Saz: Victory March
Zare: December Lullaby
Nestico: Persuasion, Dr. Heidi Radtke, soloist
Holst: Second Suite in F
October 14, 2022
Santos: Reunion
Campbell: A Thousand Inner Voices
Arnold: Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo
Hanssen: Valdres March
April 26, 2022
Baugher: Crown and Collar
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances
Williams: Rhosymedres
Fujishiro: Blue Sky and Sunshine
March 3, 2022
Sousa: Fairest of the Fair
Yi – Spring Festival
Nelson: Courtly Airs and Dances
Hanson: Albanian Dance
November 16, 2021
Penella: El Gato Montes
Donahue: Eire
Cesarini: Greek Folk Song Suite
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
October 5, 2021
Peck: Cave of the Winds
Boysen: Conversations with the Night
Maslanka: Illumination
Aldridge: On Parade
2020-2121
No Performance due to COVID-19
Spring, 2020
No Performance due to COVID-19
February 19, 2020
Sims: Contraption
Wilson: To set the darkness echoing
Larsen: Hambone
Joplin: Combination March
November 25, 2019
Williams: The Sinfonians
Giroux: My Soul to Keep (LaToya Lain, Soprano)
Smith: To the Summit!
Bennett: Symphonic Songs for Band
October 7, 2019
Thomas: A Mother of a Revolution
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda, the Bagpiper
Hazo: Arabesque
Sousa: Gliding Girl
April 16, 2019
Gould: American Salute
Milburn: American Folksong Suite
Butler: Cosmopolitan America
February 26, 2019
Heed: In Storm and Sunshine
Giroux: The Bench by the Sea
Wilson: Colorado Peaks
Marquez: Conga del Fuego Nuevo
December 5, 2018
Delibes: March and Procession of Bacchus
Lauridsen: Contre Qui, Rose
Jacob: An Original Suite
Bernstein: Danzon
October 9, 2018
Markowski: Shadow Rituals
Hazo: Solas Ane
Ticheli: Four Shaker Songs
Vaughan Williams: Sea Songs
2016 – 2018
Arris Golden, conductor
April 15, 2018
Wilson: Shortcut Home
McBeth: Of Sailors and Whales
Fillmore: The Crosley March
February 18, 2018
Reed: A Festival Prelude
Custer: Variations on Scarborough Fair
Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Saucedo: Sky Dance (with the Northwood HS Band)
December 4, 2017
Goldman: Chimes of Liberty March
Ives: Old Home Days
Newman: 1861
Grundman: Concord
October 16, 2017
Ticheli: Sun Dance
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances
Balmages: Grace
Balmages: Midnight on Main Street
April 25, 2017
Reed: Hounds of Spring
Ellard: Shifting Tides (Evan Feldman, conductor)
Forrest: Good Night, Dear Heart
Arnold: Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo
Karrick: J. S. Jig
February 20, 2017
Maslanka: Mother Earth
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band
de Haan: Ammerland
Giovannini: Overture in Bb
December 5, 2016
Stamp: Cenotaph
Markowski: Shine
Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre
Mackey: Foundry
October 17, 2016
Balmages: Summer Dances
Ticheli: Joy Revisited
Perrine: April
Grundman: Hebrides Suite
Shapiro: Tight Squeeze
2011 – 2016
Evan Feldman, conductor
April 24, 2016
Williams: Symphonic Dance #3, Fiesta
Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Bryant: Coil
Shostakovich: Burlesque
February 26, 2016
Hazo: Ride
Maslanka: On This Bright Morning
Britten: Courtly Dances from Gloriano
Mackey: Stange Humors
November 23, 2015
Mozart: Overture from the Abduction from the Seraglio
Vaughan Williams: Linden Lea
Van der Roost: Puszta
October 12, 2015
Maslanka: Illumination
Boysen: Song for My Children
Zaninelli: Nostalgic Dances
April 18, 2015
Sadler: Maker vs Marker 1
Grainger: Themes from Greenbushes
Sadler: Maker vs Marker 2
Ticheli: Wild Nights
March 3, 2015
Shostakovich: Waltz no. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Sparke: Suite from Hymn of the Highlands
Cross: And the grass sings in the meadows
Markowski: Famishius Fanasticus
November 17, 2014
Strauss II: Emperor Waltzes
Holsinger: On an American Spiritual (Matthew McClure, conductor)
Biedenbender: Melodius Thunk
Gregson: Festivo
October 7, 2014
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Hanson: Mvt. II from Symphony No. 2
Sparke: Pastime with Good Company
April 17, 2014
Williams: Raider’s March
Mackey: Sheltering Sky
Barnes: Toccato Fantastica
Grainger: Children’s March
February 19, 2014
Camphouse: A Movement for Rosa
Grainger: Australian Up-Country Tune
Mackey: Undertow
November 26, 2013
Yurko: Danza No. 2
Boysen: Conversations with the Night
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
October 15, 2013
DeNardis: The Universal Judgement
Lauridsen: O Magnum Muysterium
Doss: Romanian Overture
April 7, 2013
Galante: The Redwoods
Holst: Second Suite in F (Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor)
Cross: Let the Amen Sound
March 6, 2013
Gorb: Midnight in Buenos Aires
Frygies: Etude
Delibes: Hugarian Dance from Coppelia
Marquez: Conga del Fuego Nuevo
December 4, 2012
Boysen: Kirkpatrick Fanfare
Gjeilo: Spheres
Gillingham: With Heart and Voice
October 3, 2012
Van der Roost: Mercury
Bach: If Thou Be Near
Williams: Symphonic Suite
April 20, 2012
Colonna: Portraits (Richard Drehoff & Katherine Hagerty, conductors)
Holst: A Moorside Suite
Cichy: Divertimento for Winds and Percussion
Press: Wedding Dance
February 22, 2012
Sparke: Jubilee Prelude
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Ticheli: San Antonio Dances
Kabalevsky: Comedians’ Gallop
December 5, 2011
Williams: Midway March
Puccini: Te Deum from Tosca
Woolfenden: Bohemian Dances
November 2, 2011
Sysato: Selections from the Danserye
Respigihi: Huntingtower Ballad
Jacob: An Original Suite
Fillmore: The Trombone King
2008 – 2011
Jeffrey Fuchs and Matthew McClure, conductors
April 8, 2011
Matthew McClure, conductor
Mackey: Xerxes
Copland: The Promise of Living
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
Sparke: Ritmico from Dance Movements
March 2, 2011
Matthew McClure, conductor
Saint-Saens: Pas Redouble
Farnaby: Giles Farnaby Suite
Ives: Variations on America
Whitacre: Cloudburst
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
December 7, 2010
Evan Feldman, interim conductor
Sparke: Jubilee Overture
Elgar: Nimrod
Bedford: Ronde for Isolde
Britten: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Shostakovich: Folk Festival
October 6, 2010
Evan Feldman, interim conductor
Ticheli: Nitro
Barber: Andante and Tranquillo (from First Symphony)
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posey
Sousa: The Thunderer
April 14, 2010
Matthew McClure, conductor
Sousa: Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Alford: The Vanished Army
Gillingham: Be Thou My Vision
Wagner: Rienzi Overture
February 21, 2010
Matthew McClure, conductor
Bryant: Meta March
Grainger: Blithe Bells
Schuman: Chester
Bryant: Chester Leaps In
November 23, 2009
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor
Chapman: Sunchaser Fanfare
Grantham: Southern Harmony
Ticheli: Blue Shades
September 23, 2009
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band
Archer: For those taken to soon……
Jager: Esprit de Corps
Wood: My One and Only Love (James Ketch, trumpet)
Brown: Joy Spring (James Ketch, trumpet)
April 26, 2009
Matthew McClure, conductor
Wiliams: The Sinfonians
Iannacone: After Gentle Rain
Dello Joio: Variations on a Medieval Tune
February 2009
Matthew McClure, conductor
Nelhybel: Trittico
Ticheli: Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs
Hanson: Albanian Dance
November 18 , 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor
Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band
Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American
Fillmore: Rolling Thunder March
September 28, 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Wagner: Trauermusik
Arnold: English Dances
Enescu: Hymn Jubilar (with Wind Ensemble and Carolina Choir)
1996 – 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor
April 20, 2008
Stephen Lytle, Interim Conductor
Wilson: Shortcut Home
Persichetti: Adagio Sostenuto from Symphony for Band
Reed: Armenian Dances
Bernstein: Slava!
February 9 , 2008
Stephen Lytle, Interim Conductor
Matthew McClure, saxophone soloist
Sousa: Liberty Bell
Sousa: With Pleasure
Sousa: Fairest of the Fai
Sousa: The Pathfinder of Panama
Sousa: Bullets and Bayonets
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee (Matthew McClure, soloist)
Sousa: Washington Post
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever
December 3 , 2007
Stephen Lytle, guest conductor
Husa: Smetana Fanfare (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Boysen: Kirkpatrick Fanfare (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Susato/Dunnigan: Selections from the Danserye
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper
October 9 , 2007
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale
Grainger: Ye Banks and Braes O’ Bonnie Doon
Grainger: Shepherds Hey
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
April 24, 2007
Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor
Bruce Yurko, guest composer
Barber: Commando March
Holst: 2nd Suite in F for Military Band (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Yurko: Intrada
Kalinnikov: Finale from “Symphony No. 1 in G minor
February 27, 2007
Ticheli: Postcard
Chance: Elegy
Cichey: Divertimento
November 20, 2006
Matt McClure, guest conductor
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Grainger: Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol (Matt McClure, conductor)
Reed: La Fiesta Mexicana
October 15 , 2006
Bremer: Early Light
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Orff: Carmina Burana (with UNC Wind Ensemble)
April 26 , 2006
Nelson: Savannah River Holiday
Ewazen: Celtic Hymns and Dances
McCune: Song for Carrie (premiere performance)
Kazhevnikov: Symphony No. 3, “Slavyanskaya”
February 21, 2006
Fucik: The Florentiner
Persichetti: Pageant
Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances
November 29, 2005
Curnow: Fanfare and Flourishes for a Festive Occasion
Grainger: Children’s March
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
October 11, 2005
Jager: Esprit de Corps
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Reed: Armenian Dances
April 14, 2005
Matthew McClure and Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductors
Mennin: Canzona
Grainger: Handel in the Strand (Matthew McClure, guest conductor)
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band
Shostakovich: Finale from Symphony No. 5 (Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductor)
February 22, 2005
Nelson: Rocky Point Holiday
Griffes: The White Peacock
Hesketh: Danceries
November 18, 2004
Lem Hardy, II, guest composer and conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Opus 96
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances
Hardy: Centennial Fantasy (world premiere)
Prokofieff: March, Opus 99
October 12, 2004
Wilson: Shortcut Home
Schuman: New England Triptych
April 15, 2004
Michael Votta, Jr. and Gerald Fuchs, guest conductors
Yurko: Intrada
Chance: Elegy (Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductor)
Sousa: The Gallant Seventh (Gerald Fuchs, guest conductor)
Grantham: Southern Harmony
February 29, 2004
North Carolina School of Science & Math (Durham, NC)
Nelson: Resonances I
Wagner: Trauermusik
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
Hazo: Ride
Elliott: British Eighth (with Science and Math band)
February 24, 2004
Nelson: Resonances I
Wagner: Trauermusik
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
Hazo: Ride
December 4, 2003
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Grainger: Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey
Persichetti: Symphony for Band
Byrd: Galop
October 16, 2003
Frederick Fennell and Matthew McClure, guest conductors
Zdechlik: Celebrations
Colgrass: Old Churches (Matthew McClure, guest conductor)
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Frederick Fennell, guest conductor)
April 13, 2003
Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Bernstein: Divertimento
March 6, 2003
Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) High School
Davis S. Albert, guest conductor
Hesketh: Masque
Grainger: Colonial Song (David S. Albert, guest conductor)
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Marie von Weber
March 4, 2003
Hesketh: Masque
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Grainger: Colonial Song
Whitacre: Noisy Wheels of Joy
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Marie von Weber
February 8, 2003
Frank B. Wickes and Dr. Craig Fuchs, guest conductors
Hesketh: Masque
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Grainger: Colonial Song (Dr. Craig Fuchs, guest conductor)
Hindemith: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis (Frank B. Wickes, guest conductor)
November 21, 2002
Piston: Tunbridge Fair
Bach: O Mensch, Bewein’ dein Sunde Gross
Cichy: Divertimento
October 15, 2002
Kabalevsky: Overture to “Colas Breugnon”
Archer: For Those Taken To Soon….
Grainger: Childrens March
April 28, 2002
Brian K. Doyle, conductor
Stamp: Gvorkna Fanfare
Hansen: Chorale and Alleluia
Ewazen: Celtic Hymns and Dances
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posey
Bagley: National Emblem
March 7, 2002
Graham (NC) High School
Patricia Quigley, guest conductor
Ives: Variations on “America”
Whitacre: October (Patricia Quigley, guest conductor)
Kuss: Mobile Music
Ticheli: Blue Shades
February 26 , 2002
Ives: Variations on “America”
Whitacre: October
Kuss: Mobile Music
Ticheli: Blue Shades
February 14 , 2002
Ives: Variaions on “America”
Broege: The Headless Horseman
Kuss: Mobile Music
November 29, 2001
Mennin: Canzona
Arnold: English Dances
Bedford: Ronde for Isolde
Ives: Old Home Days
October 16, 2001
Vaughn Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Woolfenden: Gallimaufry
Dalby: A Plain Man’s Hammer
April 29, 2001
Turina: La Procession du Rocio
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey English Morris Dance
Whitacre: Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!
Bernstein: Slava!
March 5, 2001
Louisburg (NC) High School
Brian Miller, guest conductor
Mendelssohn: Overture For Winds
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey English Morris Dance
Sousa: The Liberty Bell March (Brian Miller, guest conductor)
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
February 25, 2001
Mendelssohn: Overture For Winds
Iannaccone: After A Gentle Rain
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
December 10, 2000
Michael Votta, Jr., Guest Conductor
Curnow: Fanfare for Spartacus
Persichetti: Symphony for Band, Opus 69
Grainger: Colonial Song
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances (Michael Votta, Jr., Guest Conductor)
Shostakovich: Galop
October 26, 2000
Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor
Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor
Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Allen: Were You There (Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor)
Dello Joio: Variants on a Medieval Tune (Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor)
April 30 & May 1, 2000
Ticheli: Vesuvius
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Minor (arr. Moehlmann)
Bernstein: Divertimento (arr. Grundman)
March 5, 2000
Gregson: Festivo
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances
November 21, 1999
Brian Doyle, guest conductor
Giannini: Finale from Symphony No. 3
Wagner: Trauersinfonie (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Vaughan Williams; Folk Song Suite
Grainger: Children’s March (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Saint-Saens: Pas Re Double
October 12, 1999
Davis Brown, Guest Composer / Conductor
Mahr: Fantasia in G
Latham: Three Chorale Preludes
Brown: Swords with Wings (Davis Brown, Guest Conductor)
Blue Lake – Chance
April 25, 1999
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Dello Joio: Satiric Dances
Strauss: Allerseelen
Persichetti: Divertimento for Band
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper
February 28, 1999
Sousa: Manhattan Beach
Smith: Incidental Suite
Grainger: Two Grainger Melodies (Six Dukes Went A Fishin’, Early One Morning)
Reed: Armenian Dances
December 6, 1998
Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor
Saint-Saens : Marche Militaire Francaise
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances (Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor)
Barnes: A Tar Heel Rhapsody
October 4, 1998
Brian Doyle, guest conductor
Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Holst: First Suite in E-flat
Camphouse: A Movement for Rosa (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Sousa: Semper Fidelis
April 26, 1998
James Ketch, trumpet soloist
Stamp: Gvorkna Fanfare – Stamp
Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre
Clarke: The Carnival of Venice (James Ketch, trumpet soloist)
Reed: Ode for Trumpet (James Ketch, trumpet soloist)
Anderson: Bugler’s Holiday
Williams: The Sinfonians
Holsinger: Liturgical Dances
February 22, 1998
Gregson: Prelude for an Occasion
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Arnold: English Dances
Fucik: Florentiner
November 23, 1997
Heather Causey, guest conductor
Mennin: Canzona
Ticheli: Cajun Folk Songs (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Grainger : Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Jacob: An Original Suite
Barber: Commando March
October 12, 1997
Heather Causey, guest conductor
Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Brahms: Blessed are They (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Glinka: Overture from Russlan and Ludmilla
Shostakovich: Galop
April 17, 1997
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of Nobles
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances (Western One-Step, Schottische, Cake Walk)
Prokofieff: March, Opus 99
McBeth: Of Sailors and Whales
February 23, 1997
Jager : Esprit de Corps
Grainger: Irish Tune / Shepherd’s Hey
Holst: Second Suite in F
Bernstein: Slava!
November 23, 1996
Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor
Holsinger: Havendance
Tschesnokoff: Salvation is Created
Tchaikovsky: March Slav (Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor)
October 13, 1996
Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor
Richards: Emblem of Unity
Schumann: Chester
Van der Roost: Canterbury Chorale (Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor)
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances