Skip to main content

2008 – present
Evan Feldman, conductor

February 19, 2020
Holst: Moorside March
Nash: A Fraternal Prelude
Mackey: Unquiet Spirits
Husa: Music for Prague
Holst: I Vow to Thee, My Country

November 25, 2019
Francisco Javier Martinez Arcos, guest conductor
Ribate: Agüero
Ferran: Abu Simbel
Campos: Sucro Oppidum (Javier Martínez Arcos, cello)
de Falla: Suite No. 2 from El sombrero de tres picos (The Three Cornered Hat)
de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo

October 7, 2019
Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor
Nelhybel: Symphonic Movement
Blackshaw: Peace Dancer
Moncayo: Huapango!

April 16, 2019
Turner:  Dancefares
Weill:  Von Tod im Wald (Marc Callahan, bass-baritone)
Ewazen:  Fantasia for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble (Arvind Subramaniam, alto saxophone)
Masklanka:  Symphony No. 4

February 25, 2019
Lappi:  Canzon a13 “La Monteverde” (UNC Trombone Quartet)
Selmer-Collery:  Deux Pieces pour Quatour de Trombones (UNC Trombone Quartet)
Boss:  A La Machaut
Plog:  Two Movements from Four Sketches
Arutiuniam:  Armenan Scenes (UNC Brass Quintet)
Gabrieli:  Canzon Primitoni a 8
Vaughan Williams:  Prelude: 49th Parallel
Taruya:  Arachangel Raphael Who Leaves a House of Tobias

December 5, 2018
Ginastera:  “Danza Final” from Estancia, Op. 8
Piazzolla:  Libertango
Gorb:  Midnight in Buenos Aires
Mackey:  Redline Tango

April 15, 2018
Zare:  Lift Off
Husa:  Divertimento for Symphonic Winds and Percussion
Copland:  Variations on a Shaker Melody
Bernstein:  Divertimento

April 19, 2018
Alarcon:  El Torico de la Cuerda
Rachmaninoff:  Piano Concerto No. 2, MVT 1
Kolo:  Unification from The River Runs Silver
Giroux:  Shine
Williams:  Harry’s Wonderful World

February 22, 2018
CBDNA Southern Division Conference
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
Bryant:  Irrational Joy (Arris Golden, conductor)
Bernstein:  Suite from Mass (with the Final Five Brass Quintet)
Syler:  Love Among the Ruins (Samuel Gold, viola)
Kolo:  The RIver Runs Silver

February 21, 2018
Northwood HS, Pittsboro, NC
Bryant:  Irrational Joy (Arris Golden, conductor)
Bernstein:  Suite from Mass (with the Final Five Brass Quintet)
Syler:  Love Among the Ruins (Samuel Gold, viola)
Kolo:  The River Runs Silver

February 11, 2018
Bryant:  Irrational Joy (Arris Golden, conductor)
Bernstein:  Suite from Mass (with the Final Five Brass Quintet)
Syler:  Love Among the Ruins (Samuel Gold, viola)
Kolo:  The River Runs Silver

December 5, 2017
Bryant:  Irrational Joy (Arris Golden, conductor)
Bernstein:  Suite from Mass (with the Final Five Brass Quintet)
Mackey:  The Ringmaster’s March
Anderson:  A Christmas Festival
Cluster:  Chanukah is Here!
Anderson:  Sleigh Ride

October 16, 2017
Verdi:  Triumphal March and Ballet Music from Aida
Khachaturian:  Suite from the Valencian Widow
Biedenbender:  Daybreak Crossing
Nelson:  Savannah River Holiday

April 25, 2017
Mackey:  Mvt. III from Harvest:  Concerto for Trombone (Katie Rose Hand, trombone)
Prokofiev:  Ode to the End of the War, Op. 105
Grainger:  Irish Tune from County Derry
Navarro:  Libertadores

April 23, 2017 (Meymandi Hall, Raleigh, NC)
Mackey:  Mvt. III from Harvest:  Concerto for Trombone (Katie Rose Hand, trombone)
Prokofiev:  Ode to the End of the War, Op. 105
Grainger:  Irish Tune from County Derry
Navarro:  Libertadores (with Triangle Wind Ensemble)

February 20, 2017
Anderson:  Intrada
Strauss:  Serenade for Winds in E-flate Major, Opus 7
Danyew:  Magnolia Star (Arris Golden, conductor)
Bates:  Rusty Air in Carolina
D’Addona:  Grand Fanfare

December 5, 2016
Bernstein:  Overture to Candide
Mozart:  Mvt. I from Serenade in E-flat, K. 375
Haufrecht:  Jubilation from Symphony for Brass and Timpani
Lane: Hivemind
Denza:  Finiculi Finicula Rhapsody

October 17, 2016
Dukas:  Fanfare from La Peri
Holst:  First Suite in E-flat (Arris Golden, conductor)
Barnes:  Mvt. III from Symphony No. 3
Bach:  Pasacaglia and Fugue in C-minor, BWV 582
Bernstein:  Profanation from Symphony No. 1
Navarro:  Downey Overture

April 24, 2016
Shostakovich:  Festive Overture
Hue:  Fantaisie for Flute (Katherine Gora Combs, flute)
Higdon:  Fanfare Ritmico
WIlliams:   Symphonic Suite (William Curry, conductor)
Shostakovich:  Galop from the Limpid Stream

February 26, 2016
Vaughan Williams:  Toccata Marziale
Copland:  Emblems
Ives:  Country Band March
Bernstein:  Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Mackey:  Aurora Awakes

November 23, 2015
Markowski:  City Trees
Fieldsteel:  Singularity
Arnold:  Four Scottish Dances

October 12, 2015
Husa:  Smetana Fanfare
Grainger:  Colonial Song
Holst:  Mars from the Planets
Gorb:  Awayday

April 18, 2015
Milhaud: Concerto for Percussion (Jackson Valentine, soloist)
Wagner: Liebestod from Tristan and isolde
Turner: Through the Looking Glass
Mislanka: Traveler
Press: Wedding Dance

March 3, 2015
Bach: Fugue a la Gigue
Berlioz: March to the Scaffold
Bernstein: Suite from Mass
Cuong: Sound and Smoke

November 17, 2014
Smetana: Fanfares fro Libuse
Tickeli: Postcard
Itoh: Daydreams
Bates: Mothership

October 7, 2014
Sousa:  The Thunderer
Hearshen:  After the Thunderer
Clarke: Samurai
Biedenbender: Luminesence
Shostakovich: Finale from Symphony 5

April 17, 2014
Liebermann: Concerto for Flute and Wind Ensemble, Mvt. III (Natalie Bader, soloist)
Nelhybel:  Symphonic Movement
Hanson:  Symphony No. 1, Mvt. II
Hindemith:  Symphony in B-flat

February 19, 2014
Gorb:  Summer Dances
Ticheli:  Blue Shades
Stanhope: Folk Songs for Band, Set 2

November 26, 2013
McCarthy: Time Lapse (premier performance)
Shostakovich: Preludes and Polkas
Mackey: Red Line Tango
Nelson: Aspen Jubilee

October 15, 2013
Hesketh: Danceries
Copland: The Promise of Living
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Holst: Jupiter (from the Planets)

April 7, 2013
Daugherty: Raise the Roof (Matthew Kilby, timpani)
Drehoff:  effervescent widgets (premiere performance)
Maslanka:  Symphony No. 4

February 21, 2013
Ellerby:  Ovations
Kuss:  Mobile Music
Bach:  Toccata and Fugue in d minor
Prokofiev: March, Opus 99

December 4, 2012
Prokofiev: March, Opus 99
Danielour: Vox Populi
Cesarini: Mountain Majesty
Hesketh: Masque
Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

October 3, 2012
Dicke: Flash Mob (world premiere)
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Tanouye: Kokopelli’s Dance

April 20, 2012
George:  Firefly
Stanhope:  Droylsden Wakes
Gillingham:  Concerto for Euphonium, Winds and Percussion (Ryan Dickey, euphonium)
Williams:  Harry’s Wonderful World
Ives:  March Intercollegiate

February 25, 2012 (CBDNA Divisional Conference, Kennesaw State, Atlanta, George
Piston:  Tunbridge Fair (Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor)
Ros:  Ara Batur (Louise Toppin, soprano, Matthew McClure, saxophone)
Anderson:  Edge
Copland:  El Salon Mexico
Marquez:  Danzon No. 2

February 22, 2012
Piston:  Tunbridge Fair (Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor)
Ros:  Ara Batur (Louise Toppin, soprano, Matthew McClure, saxophone)
Anderson:  Edge
Copland:  El Salon Mexico
Marquez:  Danzon No. 2

December 5, 2011
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Procession of Nobles
Vaughan Williams:  Folk Song Suite
Gershwin:  Rhapsody in Blue (Clara Yang, piano)

November 2, 2011
Piston:  Tunbridge Fair
Holst:  Hammersmith
Ros:  Ara Batur
Gershwin:  Rhapsody in Blue (Clara Yang, piano)
Marquez:  Danzon No. 2

October 12, 2011 (University Day)
Vaughan WIlliams:  Folk Song Suite
Rimsky-Korsakov:  Procession of Nobles
Barnes:  Tar Heel Rhapsody

April 8, 2011
Pitts: Conniption
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey
Husa: Music for Prague

February 24, 2011
Holst: Chaconne from First Suite in E-flat
Bryant: Suite Dreams
Tower: Fascinating Ribbons
Nelson: Savannah River Holiday
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry (w/Duke Wind Ensemble)
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey (w/Duke Wind Ensemble)

December 7, 2010
Daugherty: Aclepsius
Weber: Concertino for Clarinet (Donald Oehler, clarinet)
Puckett: It Perched for Vespers Nine
Prokofiev: Peter & the Wolf (Daniel Huff, narrator)
Grainger: Molly on the Shore

October 6, 2010
Barber: Commando March
Schuman: When Jesus Wept
Schuman: Be Glad Then America
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

April 14, 2010
Dvorak: Serenade in D minor, Opus 44
Holst: Mars, The Bringer of War from the Planets
Persichetti: Divertimento for Band, Opus 42
Ticheli: Symphony No. 2

February 21, 2010
David: Octarine Spark
Debussy: The Engulfed Cathedral
Bryant: Ecstatic Waters

November 23, 2009
Hindemith: March from the Symphonic Metamorphoses
Adams: Lollapolooza
Bach: Fugue a la Gigue
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

September 23, 2010
Bremer: Early Light
Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E Flat Major (James Ketch, tumpet)
Gould: Marches from Symphony No. 4 “West Point”
Wood: My One and Only Love (James Ketch, trumpet)
Brown: Joy Spring (James Ketch, trumpet)

April 26, 2009
Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Mozart: Serenade in c minor, K 388
Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Bernstein: Slava!

February 2009
Bryant: Radiant Joy
Lindroth: Spin Cycle
Hindemith: Symphony in B-flat

November 18 , 2008
Vaughan Williams: Toccato Marziale
Wilson: Piece of Mind
Grainger: Gumsuckers March

September 28, 2008
Nelson: Rocky Point Holiday
Brahms: Three Chorale Preludes
Hesketh: Danceries
Enescu: Hymn Jubilar (with Symphony Band and Carolina Choir)

1996 – 2008
Michael Votta, Jr., conductor

April 20, 2008
Matthew McClure, saxophone soloist
Jeffrey West, narrator

Theofanidis: I wander the world in a dream of my own making
Young: Concerto for Alto Saxophone (Matthew McClure, soloist)
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Kellogg: Pyramus and Thisbe (Jeffrey West, narrator)

February 9, 2008
Emily Shepherd, Vocal Soloist

Wagner: Rienzi Overture
Sousa: Black Horse Troop
Herbert: Art is Calling for Me (Emily Shepherd, soloist)
Sousa: The Last Days of Pompeii
Sousa: The Pathfinder of Panama
Sousa: Fugue on Yankee Doodle
Sousa: El Capitan
Sousa: Humoresque on Suwannee
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Pryor: The Whistler and His Dog
Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever

December 3 , 2007
Stephen Lytle, guest conductor

Holst: Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posey

October 8 , 2007
Stephen Lytle, guest conductor
Rone Sparrow, percussion soloist

Saint-Saens: Occident et Orient (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Anderson: Concerto for Percussion and Concert Band (Rone Sparrow, soloist)
Whitacre: October
Clarke: Samurai

April 14, 2007
Donald Hunsberger, conductor
Bruce Yurko, guest composer

Schuman: New England Triptych
Yurko: In Memoriam: Kristina
Yurko: Danza No. 2
Schwantner: From a Dark Millennium

February 27, 2007
Donald Hunsberger, conductor

Jacob: An Original Suite
Giannini: Praeludium and Allegro
Grainger: My Robin Is to the Greenwood Gone
Grainger: Lads of Wamphray
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy

November 20, 2006
Jennifer Murray, guest conductor

Husa: Smetana Fanfare
Husa: Al Fresco
Ticheli: An American Elegy (Jennifer Murray, conductor)
Makris: Agean Festival Overture

October 15 , 2006
Shostakovich: A Festive Overture
Bach: O Mensch, bewein dein’ Sünde gross, BWV 622
Brouwer: Cancion de Gesta
Orff: Carmina Burana (with UNC Symphony Band)

April 26 , 2006
Jaemi Loeb , guest conductor

Dahl: Sinfonietta for Concert Band
Schwantner: and the mountains rising nowhere (Randall Love, piano)
Mozart: (finales from) Serenade in Bb, K. 361 (Jaemi Loeb, conductor)

February 21, 2006
Purcell: Symphony from “The Fairy Queen”
Theofanides: I wander the world in a dream of my own making
Grainger: Colonial Song
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey
Strens: Danse Funambulesque

February 4 , 2006
Matthew McClure, guest conductor
Gary Sousa, guest conductor

Fennell: The Palestra March
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry (Matthew McClure, conductor)
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey (Gary Sousa, conductor)
Stens: Danse Funambulesque

January 7 , 2006
Conductor’s Guild 2006 National Conference
Roosevelt Hotel, New York, NY

Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor
Thomas Otten, piano soloist

Ticheli: Pacific Fanfare
Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Thomas Otten, piano)
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Ticheli: Apollo Unleashed

January 5 , 2006
West Orange (NJ) High School

Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor
Thomas Otten, piano soloist

Ticheli: Pacific Fanfare
Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Thomas Otten, piano)
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Ticheli: Apollo Unleashed

November 29 , 2005
Nicholas Morrison, guest conductor
Thomas Otten, piano soloist

Ticheli: Pacific Fanfare
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre (Nicholas Morrison, conductor)
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Thomas Otten, piano)

November 14 , 2005
North Carolina Music Educators’ Conference

Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band
Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue (Thomas Otten, piano)
Ticheli: Apollo Unleashed

October 29, 2005
Ticheli: Pacific Fanfare
Husa: Music for Prague 1968

October 11, 2005
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band
Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Bach: Who Puts His Trust In God Must Trust
Ticheli: Apollo Unleashed

April 14 , 2005
Thomas Warburton, piano

Torke: Grand Central Station
Graham: Harrison’s Dream
Stavinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments (Thomas Warburton, piano)

February 22, 2005

Hanson: Chorale and Alleluia
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy

February 5, 2005
Donald Hunsberger and Evan Feldman , guest conductors

Hanson: Chorale and Alleluia (Evan Feldman, guest conductor)
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565 (Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor)
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy

November 18, 2004
Cassado: Toccata
Hindemith: Symphony in B flat

October 12, 2004
Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Ewazen: A Hymn for the Lost and Living
Margolis: Terpsichore
Sparke: Celebration

April 16, 2004
Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, Opus 43A
Ives: Circus March (with Carolina Choir)

April 15, 2004
Maslanka: A Childs Garden of Dreams

February 27, 2004
Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor

Henry: Intrada
Kuss: Mobile Music (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Glassock: No Exit
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Schmitt: Dionsiaques, Opus 62

February 24, 2004
Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor

Henry: Intrada
Kuss: Mobile Music (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Glassock: No Exit
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Schmitt: Dionsiaques, Opus 62

February 7, 2004
Rodney Winther and Steve Bolstad, guest conductors

Donald L. Oehler, clarinet soloist

Higdon: Fanfare Ritmico
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium (Steve Bolstad, guest conductor)
von Weber: Concertino for Clarinet, Opus 26 (Donald L. Oehler, soloist)
Schmitt: Dionsiaques, Opus 62 (Rodney Winther, guest conductor)

December 4, 2003
Matthew McClure, guest conductor

Fiser: Report
Brahms: Two Chorale Preludes (Matthew McClure, guest conductor)
Tartini: Concerto for Trumpet
Schmitt: Dionysiaques, Op. 62

October 16, 2003
Frederick Fennell and Peter Perret, guest conductors

Dukas: Fanfare to Preceede “La Peri”
Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, Opus 43A (Peter Perret, guest conductor)
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band (Frederick Fennell, guest conductor)
Bremer: Early Light

November 21, 2002
Bolcom: Song
Husa: Apotheosis of this Earth
Bach: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish

October 15, 2002
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Recording Project, Spring, 2002
Syler: Storyville
Ticheli: Concertino for Trombone and Winds
Ives: “The Alcotts” from Piano Sonata No. 2 (“Concord”)
Gould: Symphony No. 4 (“West Point”)
Henry: Intrada

April 26-27, 2002
Performances as part of UNC’s Stravinsky Festival

Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)
Mass
Octet
Concerto in Eb (“Dumbarton Oaks”)

April 25, 2002
Frackenpohl: Brass Trio
Stravinsky: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Syler: Storyville
Frackenpohl: Three Rags for Saxophone Quartet
Henry: Intrada

February 15, 2002
Leesville Road High School
Michael Kris, Trombone Soloist

Schuman: New England Tryptich
Ticheli: Concertino for Trombone and Winds
Ives: “The Alcotts” from Piano Sonata No. 2 (“Concord”)
Gould: Symphony No. 4 (“West Point”)

February 9, 2002
Ray Cramer, Guest Conductor
Steven Ward, Guest Conductor
Michael Kris, Trombone Soloist

Schuman: Be Glad Then, America
Ticheli: Concertino for Trombone and Winds
Schuman: When Jesus Wept (Steven Ward, conductor)
Miki: Marimba Spiritual
Schuman: Chester (Ray Cramer, conductor)
Gould: “Marches,” from Symphony No. 4 (“West Point”)

November 29, 2001
Strauss: Serenade, Op. 7
Colgrass: Winds of Nagual
Bernstein: Scherzo (“Profanation”) from Symphony No. 1 (“Jeremiah”)

October 16, 2001
Stucky: Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Bedford: Sun Paints Rainbows on the Vast Waves
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Sparke: Celebration

April 26, 2001
Brian K. Doyle, Saxophone Soloist
Fred Kameny, Piano Soloist

Torke: July
Dahl: Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra (Brian K. Doyle, saxophone soloist)
Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments (Fred Kameny, piano soloist)
Daugherty: Niagara Falls

March 1, 2001
Leesville Road High School
David Albert, Guest Conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Opus 96
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Thorne: Adagio Music
Bolcom: Machine

February 15, 2001
Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Opus 96 (Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor)
Wagner: Trauermusik, WWV73
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Thorne: Adagio Music
Bolcom: Machine

February 3, 2001
Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor
H. Robert Reynolds, Guest Conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Opus 96
Wagner: Trauermusik, WWV73 (Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor)
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb (H. Robert Reynolds, Guest Conductor)
Shostakovich: Galop

December 5, 2001
Stafford Wing, Guest Soloist

Welcher: Zion
Liptak: Sacred Harpo
Copland: Old American Songs (Stafford Wing, Guest Soloist)
Grantham: Southern Harmony

October 26, 2000
Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor
William Henry Curry, Guest Conductor

Bach: Fantasia in G Major, BWV 572 (Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor)
Holst: Hammersmith: Prelude and Scherzo, Opus 52 (Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor)
Hindemith: Konzertmusik, Opus 41 (William Henry Curry, Guest Conductor)
Grantham: Southern Harmony

Recording Project, Spring 2000
Bach/Grainger: O Mensch, Bewein’ Dein Sünde Gross
Bach/Holst: Fugue ala Gigue
Bach/Reed: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring
Barber: Commando March
Cichy: Divertimento
Copland/Hindsley: El Salon Mexico
Leemans: March of the Belgian Paratroopers
Schwantner: and the mountains rising nowhere
Ticheli: Blue Shades

April 25, 2000
Copland: El Salon Mexico (arr. Hindsley)
Messiaen: Oiseaux Exotiques (Fred Kameny, piano)
Schwantner: and the mountains rising nowhere (Thomas Warburton, piano)
Ticheli: Blue Shades

February 22, 2000
Green Hope High School

Ticheli: Blue Shades
Milhaud: Suite Francaise (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (arr. Reed)
Cichy: Divertimento for Winds and Percussion

March 3, 2000
Leesville Road High School

Ticheli: Blue Shades
Milhaud: Suite Francaise (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (arr. Reed)
Cichy: Divertimento for Winds and Percussion

February, 17, 2000
Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor
Lynn Glassock, guest composer and percussion soloist

Ticheli: Blue Shades
Milhaud: Suite Francaise (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (arr. Reed)
Glassock: Percussion Concerto (Lynn Glassock, soloist) world premiere
Cichy: Divertimento for Winds and Percussion

February 5, 2000
John Whitwell, Jeffrey Fuchs and Brian Doyle, guest conductors

Ticheli: Blue Shades (John Whitwell, guest conductor)
Milhaud: Suite Francaise (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man’s Desiring (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)

November 22, 1999
Tonu Kalam, guest conductor

Kabalevsky: Overture to “Colas Breugnon”
Bach: O Mensch, Bewein Dein’ Sünde Gross (arr. Grainger)
Holst: Hammersmith (Tonu Kalam, guest conductor)
Bach: Fugue a la Gigue (arr. Holst; Tonu Kalam, guest conductor)
Barber: Commando March
Respighi: War Dance from Belkis, Queen of Shieba (arr. Votta)

November 13, 1999
North Carolina Music Educators’ Conference

Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor
Brian Doyle, guest conductor

Kabalevsky: Overture to “Colas Breugnon”
Bach: O Mensch, Bewein Dein’ Sünde Gross (arr. Grainger)
Bach: Fugue a la Gigue (arr. Holst; Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Maslanka: A Child’s Garden of Dreams (fifth movement)
Barber: Commando March (Jeffrey Fuchs, guest conductor)
Respighi: War Dance from Belkis, Queen of Shieba (arr. Votta)

October 12, 1999
Kabalevsky: Overture to “Colas Breugnon”
Bach: O Mensch, Bewein Dein’ Sünde Gross (arr. Grainger)
Bach: Fugue a la Gigue (arr. Holst)
Maslanka: A Child’s Garden of Dreams

Concert Tour, Spring 1999
Bach: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish, BWV 486
Bernstein: Slava!
Dello-Joio: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn (Brian Doyle, guest conductor 2/6,18)
Grainger: Colonial Song (Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor, 4/28)
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Hindemith: “March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb (William Henry Curry, guest conductor, 4/21)
Husa: Les Couleurs Fauves
Makris: Aegean Festival Overture
McTee: Circuits
Plog: Flute Concerto
Schmitt: Dionysiaques, Op. 62
Schuman: Chester Overture (Allan McMurray, guest conductor, 2/6)
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, Op. 28 (arr. Hindsley)
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy (arr. Hunsberger)

April 21, 1999
William Henry Curry, guest conductor

McTee: Circuits
Bach: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish, BWV 486
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb (William Henry Curry, guest conductor)
Grainger: Colonial Song
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, Op. 28 (arr. Hindsley)
Bernstein: Slava!

April 28, 1999
Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor

McTee: Circuits
Bach: My Jesus, Oh What Anguish, BWV 486
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Grainger: Colonial Song (Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor)
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, Op. 28 (arr. Hindsley)
Bernstein: Slava!

February 6, 1999
Allan McMurray, guest conductor

Schuman: Chester Overture (Allan McMurray, guest conductor, 2/6)
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, Op. 28 (arr. Hindsley)
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Dello-Joio: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn (Brian Doyle, guest conductor 2/6,18)
Plog: Flute Concerto
Schmitt: Dionysiaques, Op. 62

February 18, 1999
Brian Doyle, guest conductor
Brooks de Wetter Smith, flute soloist

Schuman: Chester Overture (Allan McMurray, guest conductor, 2/6)
Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels Lustige Streiche, Op. 28 (arr. Hindsley)
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Dello-Joio: Fantasies on a Theme by Haydn (Brian Doyle, guest conductor 2/6,18)
Plog: Flute Concerto
Schmitt: Dionysiaques, Op. 62

December 6, 1998
Brian Doyle, saxophone soloist

Grainger: The Sussex Mummers’ Christmas Carol
Husa: Saxophone Concerto
Schmitt: Dionysiaques, Op. 62
Berlioz: Grande Symphonie Funebre et Triomphale, Op. 15

October 4, 1998
Makris: Aegean Festival Overture
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Husa: Les Couleurs Fauves
Hindemith: “March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber

Spring Concert Tour, 1998
Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 537
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Camphouse: Elegy
Gould: Symphony No. 4 (“West Point”)
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band, Op. 28, No. 2
Husa: Music for Prague 1968
Jacob: William Byrd Suite
Mendelssohn: Overture for Winds, Op. 24
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy (arr. Hunsberger)

April 23, 1998
Steve Sykes, tuba soloist

Jacob: William Byrd Suite
Ellerby: Tuba Concerto
Husa: Music for Prague 1968

February 5 & 19, 1998
Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor

Mendelssohn: Overture for Winds, Op. 24
Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in C Minor, BWV 537
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band, Op. 28, No. 2
Williams: Star Wars Trilogy (arr. Hunsberger)

December 4, 1997
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale
Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Camphouse: Elegy
Gould: Symphony No. 4 (“West Point”)

October 16, 1997
Sparke: Celebration
Brahms: Three Chorale Preludes, Op. 122 (arr. Boyd)
– No. 8 Behold, a Rose is Blooming
– No. 11 O World, Now I Must Leave Thee
– No. 7 O God, Thou Faithful God
Bernstein: Scherzo (“Profanation”) from Symphony No. 1 (“Jeremiah”)

Concert Tour, Spring, 1997
Copland: Emblems
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Fillmore: Rolling Thunder
Grainger: Colonial Song
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Ives: “Country Band” March
Shostakovich: Youth Dance, Op. 63
Sousa: The Black Horse Troop
Ticheli: Amazing Grace
Ticheli: Postcard from Meadville
Wagner: Trauermusik, WWV 73 (ed. Votta)

February 7 & 16, 1997
Ticheli: Postcard from Meadville
Ticheli: Amazing Grace
Copland: Emblems
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Three Diverse Marches
Sousa: The Black Horse Troop
Ives: “Country Band” March
Fillmore: Rolling Thunder

November 24, 1996
Rouse: Ku-Ka Ilimoku
Wagner: Trauermusik, WWV 73 (ed. Votta)
Hindemith: Symphony in Bb
Shostakovich: Youth Dance, Op. 63

October 12, 1996
Grainger: Two Miniatures
– Colonial Song
– Molly on the Shore
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Boyd/Votta)