Skip to main content

2018 – present
Erin Cooper, conductor

February 19, 2020
Sims: Contraption
Wilson: To set the darkness echoing
Larsen: Hambone
Joplin: Combination March

November 25, 2019
Williams: The Sinfonians
Giroux: My Soul to Keep (LaToya Lain, Soprano)
Smith: To the Summit!
Bennett: Symphonic Songs for Band

October 7, 2019
Thomas: A Mother of a Revolution
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda, the Bagpiper
Hazo: Arabesque
Sousa: Gliding Girl

April 16, 2019
Gould:  American Salute
Milburn:  American Folksong Suite
Butler:  Cosmopolitan America

February 26, 2019
Heed:  In Storm and Sunshine
Giroux:  The Bench by the Sea
Wilson:  Colorado Peaks
Marquez:  Conga del Fuego Nuevo

December 5, 2018
Delibes:  March and Procession of Bacchus
Lauridsen:  Contre Qui, Rose
Jacob:  An Original Suite
Bernstein:  Danzon

October 9, 2018
Markowski:  Shadow Rituals
Hazo:  Solas Ane
Ticheli:  Four Shaker Songs
Vaughan Williams:  Sea Songs

2016 – 2018
Arris Golden, conductor

April 15, 2018
Wilson:  Shortcut Home
McBeth:  Of Sailors and Whales
Fillmore:  The Crosley March

February 18, 2018
Reed:  A Festival Prelude
Custer:  Variations on Scarborough Fair
Vaughan Williams:  English Folk Song Suite
Saucedo:  Sky Dance (with the Northwood HS Band)

December 4, 2017
Goldman:  Chimes of Liberty March
Ives:  Old Home Days
Newman:  1861
Grundman:  Concord

October 16, 2017
Ticheli:  Sun Dance
Woolfenden:  Illyrian Dances
Balmages:  Grace
Balmages:  Midnight on Main Street

April 25, 2017
Reed:  Hounds of Spring
Ellard:  Shifting Tides (Evan Feldman, conductor)
Forrest:  Good Night, Dear Heart
Arnold:  Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo
Karrick:  J. S. Jig

February 20, 2017
Maslanka:  Mother Earth
Holst:  Second Suite in F for Military Band
de Haan:  Ammerland
Giovannini:  Overture in Bb

December 5, 2016
Stamp:  Cenotaph
Markowski:  Shine
Dello Joio:  Scenes from the Louvre
Mackey:  Foundry

October 17, 2016
Balmages:  Summer Dances
Ticheli:  Joy Revisited
Perrine:  April
Grundman:  Hebrides Suite
Shapiro:  Tight Squeeze

2011 – 2016
Evan Feldman, conductor

April 24, 2016
Williams:  Symphonic Dance #3, Fiesta
Debussy:  The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Bryant:  Coil
Shostakovich:  Burlesque

February 26, 2016
Hazo:  Ride
Maslanka:  On This Bright Morning
Britten:  Courtly Dances from Gloriano
Mackey:  Stange Humors

November 23, 2015
Mozart:  Overture from the Abduction from the Seraglio
Vaughan Williams:  Linden Lea
Van der Roost:  Puszta

October 12, 2015
Maslanka:  Illumination
Boysen:  Song for My Children
Zaninelli:  Nostalgic Dances

April 18, 2015
Sadler: Maker vs Marker 1
Grainger: Themes from Greenbushes
Sadler: Maker vs Marker 2
Ticheli: Wild Nights

March 3, 2015
Shostakovich: Waltz no. 2 from Jazz Suite No. 2
Sparke: Suite from Hymn of the Highlands
Cross: And the grass sings in the meadows
Markowski: Famishius Fanasticus

November 17, 2014
Strauss II: Emperor Waltzes
Holsinger: On an American Spiritual (Matthew McClure, conductor)
Biedenbender: Melodius Thunk
Gregson: Festivo

October 7, 2014
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Hanson: Mvt. II from Symphony No. 2
Sparke: Pastime with Good Company

April 17, 2014
Williams:  Raider’s March
Mackey:  Sheltering Sky
Barnes:  Toccato Fantastica
Grainger: Children’s March

February 19, 2014
Camphouse: A Movement for Rosa
Grainger: Australian Up-Country Tune
Mackey: Undertow

November 26, 2013
Yurko: Danza No. 2
Boysen: Conversations with the Night
Ellerby: Paris Sketches

October 15, 2013
DeNardis: The Universal Judgement
Lauridsen: O Magnum Muysterium
Doss: Romanian Overture

April 7, 2013
Galante: The Redwoods
Holst:  Second Suite in F (Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor)
Cross:  Let the Amen Sound

March 6, 2013
Gorb:  Midnight in Buenos Aires
Frygies:  Etude
Delibes:  Hugarian Dance from Coppelia
Marquez:  Conga del Fuego Nuevo

December 4, 2012
Boysen: Kirkpatrick Fanfare
Gjeilo: Spheres
Gillingham: With Heart and Voice

October 3, 2012
Van der Roost:  Mercury
Bach: If Thou Be Near
Williams: Symphonic Suite

April 20, 2012
Colonna: Portraits (Richard Drehoff & Katherine Hagerty, conductors)
Holst: A Moorside Suite
Cichy: Divertimento for Winds and Percussion
Press: Wedding Dance

February 22, 2012
Sparke: Jubilee Prelude
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Ticheli: San Antonio Dances
Kabalevsky: Comedians’ Gallop

December 5, 2011
Williams: Midway March
Puccini: Te Deum from Tosca
Woolfenden: Bohemian Dances

November 2, 2011
Sysato: Selections from the Danserye
Respigihi: Huntingtower Ballad
Jacob: An Original Suite
Fillmore: The Trombone King

 

2008 – 2011
Jeffrey Fuchs and Matthew McClure, conductors

April 8, 2011
Matthew McClure, conductor

Mackey: Xerxes
Copland: The Promise of Living
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
Sparke: Ritmico from Dance Movements

March 2, 2011
Matthew McClure, conductor

Saint-Saens: Pas Redouble
Farnaby: Giles Farnaby Suite
Ives: Variations on America
Whitacre: Cloudburst
Bernstein: Overture to Candide

December 7, 2010
Evan Feldman, interim conductor

Sparke: Jubilee Overture
Elgar: Nimrod
Bedford: Ronde for Isolde
Britten: Gloriana – Courtly Dances
Shostakovich: Folk Festival

October 6, 2010
Evan Feldman, interim conductor

Ticheli: Nitro
Barber: Andante and Tranquillo (from First Symphony)
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posey
Sousa: The Thunderer

April 14, 2010
Matthew McClure, conductor

Sousa: Hail to the Spirit of Liberty
Alford: The Vanished Army
Gillingham: Be Thou My Vision
Wagner: Rienzi Overture

February 21, 2010
Matthew McClure, conductor

Bryant: Meta March
Grainger: Blithe Bells
Schuman: Chester
Bryant: Chester Leaps In

November 23, 2009
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor

Chapman: Sunchaser Fanfare
Grantham: Southern Harmony
Ticheli: Blue Shades

September 23, 2009
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor

Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band
Archer: For those taken to soon……
Jager: Esprit de Corps
Wood: My One and Only Love (James Ketch, trumpet)
Brown: Joy Spring (James Ketch, trumpet)

April 26, 2009
Matthew McClure, conductor

Wiliams: The Sinfonians
Iannacone: After Gentle Rain
Dello Joio: Variations on a Medieval Tune

February 2009
Matthew McClure, conductor

Nelhybel: Trittico
Ticheli: Simple Gifts: Four Shaker Songs
Hanson: Albanian Dance

November 18 , 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor

Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band
Lo Presti: Elegy for a Young American
Fillmore: Rolling Thunder March

September 28, 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Wagner: Trauermusik
Arnold: English Dances
Enescu: Hymn Jubilar (with Wind Ensemble and Carolina Choir)

1996 – 2008
Jeffrey Fuchs, conductor

April 20, 2008
Stephen Lytle, Interim Conductor

Wilson: Shortcut Home
Persichetti: Adagio Sostenuto from Symphony for Band
Reed: Armenian Dances
Bernstein: Slava!

February 9 , 2008
Stephen Lytle, Interim Conductor
Matthew McClure, saxophone soloist

Sousa: Liberty Bell
Sousa: With Pleasure
Sousa: Fairest of the Fai
Sousa: The Pathfinder of Panama
Sousa: Bullets and Bayonets
Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee (Matthew McClure, soloist)
Sousa: Washington Post
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Sousa: Stars and Stripes Forever

December 3 , 2007
Stephen Lytle, guest conductor

Husa: Smetana Fanfare (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Boysen: Kirkpatrick Fanfare (Stephen Lytle, conductor)
Susato/Dunnigan: Selections from the Danserye
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper

October 9 , 2007
Vaughan Williams: Toccata Marziale
Grainger: Ye Banks and Braes O’ Bonnie Doon
Grainger: Shepherds Hey
Ellerby: Paris Sketches

April 24, 2007
Donald Hunsberger, guest conductor
Bruce Yurko, guest composer

Barber: Commando March
Holst: 2nd Suite in F for Military Band (Donald Hunsberger, conductor)
Yurko: Intrada
Kalinnikov: Finale from “Symphony No. 1 in G minor

February 27, 2007
Ticheli: Postcard
Chance: Elegy
Cichey: Divertimento

November 20, 2006
Matt McClure, guest conductor

Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Grainger: Sussex Mummer’s Christmas Carol (Matt McClure, conductor)
Reed: La Fiesta Mexicana

October 15 , 2006
Bremer: Early Light
Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Orff: Carmina Burana (with UNC Wind Ensemble)

April 26 , 2006
Nelson: Savannah River Holiday
Ewazen: Celtic Hymns and Dances
McCune: Song for Carrie (premiere performance)
Kazhevnikov: Symphony No. 3, “Slavyanskaya”

February 21, 2006
Fucik: The Florentiner
Persichetti: Pageant
Dvorak: The Slavonic Dances

November 29, 2005
Curnow: Fanfare and Flourishes for a Festive Occasion
Grainger: Children’s March
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

October 11, 2005
Jager: Esprit de Corps
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Reed: Armenian Dances

April 14, 2005
Matthew McClure and Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductors

Mennin: Canzona
Grainger: Handel in the Strand (Matthew McClure, guest conductor)
Holst: Second Suite in F for Military Band
Shostakovich: Finale from Symphony No. 5 (Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductor)

February 22, 2005
Nelson: Rocky Point Holiday
Griffes: The White Peacock
Hesketh: Danceries

November 18, 2004
Lem Hardy, II, guest composer and conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture, Opus 96
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances
Hardy: Centennial Fantasy (world premiere)
Prokofieff: March, Opus 99

October 12, 2004
Wilson: Shortcut Home
Schuman: New England Triptych

April 15, 2004
Michael Votta, Jr. and Gerald Fuchs, guest conductors

Yurko: Intrada
Chance: Elegy (Michael Votta, Jr., guest conductor)
Sousa: The Gallant Seventh (Gerald Fuchs, guest conductor)
Grantham: Southern Harmony

February 29, 2004

North Carolina School of Science & Math (Durham, NC)
Nelson: Resonances I
Wagner: Trauermusik
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
Hazo: Ride
Elliott: British Eighth (with Science and Math band)

February 24, 2004
Nelson: Resonances I
Wagner: Trauermusik
Ellerby: Paris Sketches
Hazo: Ride

December 4, 2003
Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Grainger: Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey
Persichetti: Symphony for Band
Byrd: Galop

October 16, 2003
Frederick Fennell and Matthew McClure, guest conductors

Zdechlik: Celebrations
Colgrass: Old Churches (Matthew McClure, guest conductor)
Holst: First Suite in Eb for Military Band (Frederick Fennell, guest conductor)

April 13, 2003
Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Wagner: Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral
Bernstein: Divertimento

March 6, 2003
Leesville Road (Raleigh, NC) High School
Davis S. Albert, guest conductor

Hesketh: Masque
Grainger: Colonial Song (David S. Albert, guest conductor)
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Marie von Weber

March 4, 2003
Hesketh: Masque
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Grainger: Colonial Song
Whitacre: Noisy Wheels of Joy
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Marie von Weber

February 8, 2003
Frank B. Wickes and Dr. Craig Fuchs, guest conductors

Hesketh: Masque
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances
Grainger: Colonial Song (Dr. Craig Fuchs, guest conductor)
Hindemith: March from Symphonic Metamorphosis (Frank B. Wickes, guest conductor)

November 21, 2002
Piston: Tunbridge Fair
Bach: O Mensch, Bewein’ dein Sunde Gross
Cichy: Divertimento

October 15, 2002
Kabalevsky: Overture to “Colas Breugnon”
Archer: For Those Taken To Soon….
Grainger: Childrens March

April 28, 2002
Brian K. Doyle, conductor

Stamp: Gvorkna Fanfare
Hansen: Chorale and Alleluia
Ewazen: Celtic Hymns and Dances
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posey
Bagley: National Emblem

March 7, 2002
Graham (NC) High School
Patricia Quigley, guest conductor

Ives: Variations on “America”
Whitacre: October (Patricia Quigley, guest conductor)
Kuss: Mobile Music
Ticheli: Blue Shades

February 26 , 2002
Ives: Variations on “America”
Whitacre: October
Kuss: Mobile Music
Ticheli: Blue Shades

February 14 , 2002
Ives: Variaions on “America”
Broege: The Headless Horseman
Kuss: Mobile Music

November 29, 2001
Mennin: Canzona
Arnold: English Dances
Bedford: Ronde for Isolde
Ives: Old Home Days

October 16, 2001
Vaughn Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Woolfenden: Gallimaufry
Dalby: A Plain Man’s Hammer

April 29, 2001
Turina: La Procession du Rocio
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey English Morris Dance
Whitacre: Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!
Bernstein: Slava!

March 5, 2001
Louisburg (NC) High School
Brian Miller, guest conductor

Mendelssohn: Overture For Winds
Grainger: Irish Tune from County Derry
Grainger: Shepherd’s Hey English Morris Dance
Sousa: The Liberty Bell March (Brian Miller, guest conductor)
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

February 25, 2001
Mendelssohn: Overture For Winds
Iannaccone: After A Gentle Rain
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances

December 10, 2000
Michael Votta, Jr., Guest Conductor

Curnow: Fanfare for Spartacus
Persichetti: Symphony for Band, Opus 69
Grainger: Colonial Song
Woolfenden: Illyrian Dances (Michael Votta, Jr., Guest Conductor)
Shostakovich: Galop

October 26, 2000
Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor
Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor

Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Allen: Were You There (Brian K. Doyle, Guest Conductor)
Dello Joio: Variants on a Medieval Tune (Frederick Fennell, Guest Conductor)

April 30 & May 1, 2000
Ticheli: Vesuvius
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G Minor (arr. Moehlmann)
Bernstein: Divertimento (arr. Grundman)

March 5, 2000
Gregson: Festivo
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances

November 21, 1999
Brian Doyle, guest conductor

Giannini: Finale from Symphony No. 3
Wagner: Trauersinfonie (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Vaughan Williams; Folk Song Suite
Grainger: Children’s March (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Saint-Saens: Pas Re Double

October 12, 1999
Davis Brown, Guest Composer / Conductor

Mahr: Fantasia in G
Latham: Three Chorale Preludes
Brown: Swords with Wings (Davis Brown, Guest Conductor)
Blue Lake – Chance

April 25, 1999
Bernstein: Overture to Candide
Dello Joio: Satiric Dances
Strauss: Allerseelen
Persichetti: Divertimento for Band
Weinberger: Polka and Fugue from Schwanda the Bagpiper

February 28, 1999
Sousa: Manhattan Beach
Smith: Incidental Suite
Grainger: Two Grainger Melodies (Six Dukes Went A Fishin’, Early One Morning)
Reed: Armenian Dances

December 6, 1998
Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor

Saint-Saens : Marche Militaire Francaise
Arnold: Four Scottish Dances (Viswanath Subbaraman, guest conductor)
Barnes: A Tar Heel Rhapsody

October 4, 1998
Brian Doyle, guest conductor

Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Holst: First Suite in E-flat
Camphouse: A Movement for Rosa (Brian Doyle, guest conductor)
Sousa: Semper Fidelis

April 26, 1998
James Ketch, trumpet soloist

Stamp: Gvorkna Fanfare – Stamp
Dello Joio: Scenes from the Louvre
Clarke: The Carnival of Venice (James Ketch, trumpet soloist)
Reed: Ode for Trumpet (James Ketch, trumpet soloist)
Anderson: Bugler’s Holiday
Williams: The Sinfonians
Holsinger: Liturgical Dances

February 22, 1998
Gregson: Prelude for an Occasion
Vaughan Williams: Rhosymedre
Arnold: English Dances
Fucik: Florentiner

November 23, 1997
Heather Causey, guest conductor

Mennin: Canzona
Ticheli: Cajun Folk Songs (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Grainger : Sussex Mummers Christmas Carol (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Jacob: An Original Suite
Barber: Commando March

October 12, 1997
Heather Causey, guest conductor

Jenkins: American Overture for Band
Chance: Variations on a Korean Folk Song
Brahms: Blessed are They (Heather Causey, guest conductor)
Glinka: Overture from Russlan and Ludmilla
Shostakovich: Galop

April 17, 1997
Rimsky-Korsakov: Procession of Nobles
Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances (Western One-Step, Schottische, Cake Walk)
Prokofieff: March, Opus 99
McBeth: Of Sailors and Whales

February 23, 1997
Jager : Esprit de Corps
Grainger: Irish Tune / Shepherd’s Hey
Holst: Second Suite in F
Bernstein: Slava!

November 23, 1996
Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor

Holsinger: Havendance
Tschesnokoff: Salvation is Created
Tchaikovsky: March Slav (Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor)

October 13, 1996
Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor

Richards: Emblem of Unity
Schumann: Chester
Van der Roost: Canterbury Chorale (Dawn Spiggle, guest conductor)
Dvorak: Slavonic Dances